FEATURED ARTIST: Rick White FEATURED ARTIST: Rick White FEATURED ARTIST: Rick White FEATURED ARTIST: Rick White FEATURED ARTIST: Rick White

March 01, 2017

Thursday, February 23, 2017

12:00 AM — 02:00 AM Night Air: Andrea Murray
Scena for English Horn by Colin Brumby; Nunc Dimittis by Caleb Burhans; Once Upon a Time by Grieg; Debussy’s Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp

02:00 AM — 06:00 AM Brandi Parisi
Joachim’s “Hungarian” Violin Concerto; Beethoven’s String Quartet No. 16; Rimsky-Korsakov’s Capriccio Espagnol

06:00 AM — 10:00 AM Christa Wessel
Chopin’s Fantasy on Polish Airs; The Temple of Glory Suite by Rameau; Anna Netrebko sings Puccini from her new CD, “Verismo”

10:00 AM — 02:00 PM Robert McBride
Mozart’s Symphony No. 38, “Prague”; Schmidt’s Notre Dame Suite; Rachmaninov’s Symphony No. 2 in e minor

02:00 PM — 06:00 PM Suzanne Nance
Vivaldi’s Concerto for 2 violins in a minor; Handel’s Sonata in A (the composer was born this date in 1685); Liadov’s Polonaise for Orchestra

03:00 PM — 04:00 PM Thursdays @ Three
Dirty Stupid Music, with pianist David Saffert and the Resonance Ensemble

06:00 PM — 07:00 PM NW Previews
Oregon Ballet Theater has a fresh take on Swan Lake; Clarinetist David Shifrin performs with the Vancouver Symphony. Plus a conversation with pianist Jeffrey Kahane.

07:00 PM — 08:30 PM Oregon Symphony Concert with Brandi Parisi
Shepherd's Magiya; Prokofiev's Violin Concerto No. 2 with Stefan Jackiw; Stravinsky's The Fairy’s Kiss Divertimento; Tchaikovsky's Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture 

08:30 PM — 10:00 PM John Burk
Including: Symphony No. 6, by Sibelius; Elgar’s Cello Concerto, with Jacqueline DuPré; Beethoven’s “Waldstein” Sonata, played by Alfred Brendel

10:00 PM — 12:00 AM Night Air
Satie, Elgar, Bach, Torroba and many others for your late-evening hours.


Friday, February 24, 2017

12:00 AM — 02:00 AM Night Air: Andrea Murray
De Falla’s Asturiana; Bach’s Minuet in G; Haydn’s Piano Sonata No. 47 in e minor

02:00 AM — 06:00 AM Brandi Parisi
Bruch’s Kol Nidrei; In Memoriam by Bax; Schubert’s Piano Quintet in A, “Trout”

06:00 AM — 10:00 AM Christa Wessel
Moncayo’s Huapango; The Bluebird by Stanford; Haydn’s Cello Concerto No. 2 in D

10:00 AM — 02:00 PM Robert McBride
Mozart’s “Jupiter” Symphony, No. 41 in C; Dvorak’s Symphony No. 6; Daniil Trifonov’s new CD of Liszt’s piano music; Romance for Violin by Samuel Coleridge-Taylor; Schubert’s “Great” C Major Symphony

02:00 PM — 06:00 PM Suzanne Nance
Tchaikovsky’s Serenade for Strings in C; Lalo’s Symphonie Espagnole; Telemann’s Viola Concerto in G

06:00 PM — 10:00 PM John Burk
Ruslan and Ludmilla Overture by Glinka; music by Vaughan Williams and Respighi; Beethoven’s Symphony No. 9, “Choral”, performed by the Chicago Symphony Orchestra

10:00 PM — 12:00 AM Night Air: Andrea Murray
An Old Song by Peter Warlock; Mina by Elgar (inspired by his pet terrier!); piano pieces by Satie; Nocturnes for chorus by Morten Lauridsen


Saturday, February 25, 2017

12:00 AM — 03:00 AM Night Air with Andrea Murray
Gentle orchestral pieces by Massenet, Beethoven and Barber; a lullaby for piano by Gottschalk; Mozart’s Eine kleine Nachtmusik (A Little Night Music)

3:00 AM — 08:00 AM Brandi Parasi
Beethoven’s String Quartet No. 12; Dvorak’s Piano Quintet No. 2 in A; Ponce’s Sonata Romantica (Homage To Schubert); Parry’s English Suite

08:00 AM — 10:00 AM Ed Goldberg
Bach’s Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 in G; Concerto in One Movement by Florence Price

10:00 AM — 02:05 PM Metropoitan Opera Live
Mark Elder leads a new production of Dvořák's Rusalka with Kristine Opolais as Rusalka, Katarina Dalayman as the Foreign Princess, Jamie Barton as Ježibaba, Brandon Jovanovich as The Prince and Eric Owens as The Water Sprite.

03:00 PM — 04:00 PM The Score with Edmund Stone
Composers who have never won an Oscar – but deserved to Many well-known movies composers have never won an Oscar for their work and today we tip the hat to those who should. From Danny, Elfman’s Edward Scissorhands to Alan Silvestri’s The Polar Express, we salute some of the best scores from Hollywood.

04:00 PM — 05:00 PM Warren Black
Mozart’s Piano Concerto No. 17 in G; Suite Provencale by Milhaud; William Levi Dawson’s Negro Folk Symphony

05:00 PM On Deck with Young Musicians
Evan Llafet is a 15-year old violinist, and a sophomore at Mountain View High School in Vancouver. He plays with the Portland Youth Philharmonic and is seriously considering a career in music. We talk frankly about that career path, and how unrealistic it might be.

06:00 PM — 08:00 PM Chicago Symphony
Riccardo Muti conducts Mozart's Piano Concerto No. 20 in d minor with Leif Ove Andsnes. We also hear Beethoven's Leonore Overture No. 3, Op. 72b; Hindemith's Concert Music for String Orchestra and Brass, Op. 50; Prokofiev's Scythian Suite, Op. 20; and Mendelssohn's Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage Overture, Op. 27.

08:00 PM — 09:00 PM John Pitman
Orff’s Carmina Burana, performed by the Montreal Symphony and Chorus, conducted by Charles Dutoit

09:00 PM — 10:00 PM Club Mod
Gidon Kremer’s 70th Birthday Party: The Latvian violinist has been a dream come true for composers around the world and a mainstay at Club Mod. He deserves a party in his honor.

10:00 PM — 12:00 AM Night Air with John Pitman
Bach’s Sonata No. 3 in C, played on guitar; waltzes and dances by Schubert; Threshold of Night by Tarik O’Regan


Sunday, February 26, 2017

12:00 AM — 2:00 AM Night Air: John Pitman
En Bateau (in a boat), by Debussy; Brahms’ Waltz in A-flat; Mozart’s Piano Sonata in c minor

2:00 AM — 6:00 AM Ed Goldberg
Beethoven’s Razumovsky Quartet No. 1; Symphonia Domestica by Richard Strauss; Mozart’s Horn Concerto in E-flat

6:00 AM — 10:00 AM Christa Wessel
Telemann’s Suite in a minor for recorder and strings; Debussy’s Images for Orchestra No. 2, “Ibéria”

10:00 AM — 01:00 PM Robert McBride
Finlandia by Sibelius; Ireland’s A Downland Suite; Mozart’s Symphony No. 25 in g minor

01:00 PM — 02:00 PM Played In Oregon
American and Soviet Masters From a November concert, the Corvallis OSU Symphony Orchestra and violinist Jessica Lambert play the Violin Concerto, Op. 14, by Barber and Symphony No. 3 by Porkofiev.

2:00 PM — 3:00 PM The Score with Edmund Stone
2017 Academy Awards: Our annual visit to the Oscars includes all five nominations in the Best Original Score category: La La Land, Lion, Jackie, Passengers, and Moonlight – plus interviews with several of their composers. Who will win this evening? Hear our predictions right here.

03:00 PM — 6:00 PM Warren Black
Piano Trio No. 1 in B, by Brahms; Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1, by Vaughan Williams; Dvorak’s Cello Concerto; Sleeping Beauty Suite by Tchaikovsky

06:00 PM — 08:00 PM New York Philharmonic
Alan Gilbert conducts Haydn's Symphony No. 88 in G Major; Tchaikovsky's Fantasy-Overture, Romeo and Juliet;, Prokofiev's Symphony No. 5; and Schubert's Six Orchestrated Songs: 1. Die Forelle (The Trout); 2. Gretchen am Spinnrade (Gretchen at the Spinning Wheel); 3. Im Abendrot (In Evening’s Glow); 4. Gesang “An Silvia” (Song “To Sylvia”); 5. Nacht und Träume (Night and Dreams); 6. Erlkönig (Elf King),

08:00 PM — 10:00 PM John Burk
Prokofiev’s Sinfonietta; Schubert’s Symphony No. 2 in B-flat; Beethoven’s Violin Sonata No. 8 in G

10:00 PM — 12:00 AM Night Air: John Pitman
Byrd’s This Sweet and Merry Month of May; Fratres (Brothers) by Arvo Pärt; Bach’s Prelude and Fugue No. 24 from the Well-Tempered Clavier


Monday, February 27, 2017

12:00 AM — 2:00 AM Night Air: John Pitman
Andante by Mendelssohn; Ave Maria for piano, by Liszt; Mozart's Divertimento

2:00 AM — 6:00 AM Brandi Parisi
Vincent d’Indy’s Fantasy on French Folk Melodies; Bizet’s L’Arlesienne Suite No. 2; Mozart’s “Haffner” Symphony; Beethoven’s Triple Concerto

6:00 AM — 10:00 AM Christa Wessel
Hummel’s Piano Trio in G; Little Folk Suite by W.G. Still; Beethoven’s Symphony No. 8 in F

10:00 AM — 2:00 PM Robert McBride
Rodrigo’s Concierto de Aranjuez, with guitarist, Marco Socias; dances from Smetana’s The Bartered Bride; Mozart’s 40th Symphony; Symphony No. 4, by Brahms

2:00 PM — 6:00 PM Suzanne Nance
Tchaikovsky’s Symphony No. 6, "Pathétique"; Von Weber’s Oberon Overture; Schnitzler’s Liebelei Waltz

6:02 PM — 10:00 PM John Burk
Dance of the Tumblers by Rimsky-Korsakov; Beethoven’s Symphony No. 4 in B-flat; Chopin’s Ballade No. 1 in g minor; Poulenc’s Flute Sonata

10:00 PM — 12:00 AM Night Air: Andrea Murray
La Plus Que Lente by Debussy; Gabriel’s Oboe by Morricone; Three Chorales by Respighi; Roberto Plano’s new CD of Liszt’s piano music


Tuesday, February 28, 2017

12:00 AM — 2:00 AM Night Air: Andrea Murray
Pachelbel’s Canon; Reger’s Album Leaf for Clarinet and Piano; choral music by American composers

2:00 AM — 6:00 AM Brandi Parisi
Mendelssohn’s Concerto for Piano, Violin and Strings; Ravel’s Introduction and Allegro; Walton’s The Wise Virgins Suite (based on Bach)

6:00 AM — 10:00 AM Christa Wessel
Britten’s Gloriana dances; Debussy’s Clair de lune; Beethoven’s Symphony No. 1; Mardi Gras from Ferde Grofé’s Mississippi Suite

10:00 AM — 2:00 PM Robert McBride
Saint-Saëns’ Carnival of the Animals; Haydn’s “Horn Signal” Symphony; William Grant Still’s Symphony No. 2 (Song of a New Race); Brahms’ 3rd Symphony

2:00 PM — 6:00 PM Suzanne Nance
Elgar’s Concert Overture, “Alassio”; Der Rosenkavalier Suite by Strauss; Joplin’s Gladiolus Rag; Mozart’s Piano Concerto No. 13 in C

6:02 PM — 10:00 PM John Burk
Mussorgsky’s Dawn on the Moscow River; Tchaikovsky’s Capriccio Italien; Rachmaninov’s Rhapsody on a theme by Paganini; Mendelssohn’s Symphony No. 5 in D "Reformation"

10:00 PM — 12:00 AM Night Air: Andrea Murray
Bach’s Suite in g minor; Aquarelles by Delius; Choral pieces by Jenkins and Whitacre


Wednesday, March 1, 2017

12:00 AM — 2:00 AM Night Air: Andrea Murray
Music of Hildegard Von Bingen, Lera Auerbach, Sofia Gubaidulina, Lili Boulanger and Amy Beach, for Women’s History Month

2:00 AM — 6:00 AM Brandi Parisi
Louise Farrenc’s Nonet in E-flat for winds and strings; Dvorak’s Piano Concerto

6:00 AM — 10:00 AM Christa Wessel
Chopin’s “Black Key” Etude, and his Krakow Rondo in F (for his birthday); Chaminade’s Sérénade, Op. 29 for piano; Bizet’s Symphony in C

10:00 AM — 2:00 PM Robert McBride
Schumann’s Piano Concerto; Grieg’s Sigurd Jorsalfer Suite; Franck’s Symphony in d minor

2:00 PM — 6:00 PM Suzanne Nance
Amy Beach’s “Gaelic” Symphony in e minor; music by Hildegard and by Clara Schumann

6:02 PM — 10:00 PM John Burk
Korngold’s Violin Concerto; Chopin’s Fantasie in f minor, played by Van Cliburn; Bartok’s Divertimento for Strings

10:00 PM — 12:00 AM Night Air: Andrea Murray
Bach’s Sheep May Safely Graze; music of Chaminade, Joan Trimble and Maria-Theresa Von Paradies


Thursday, March 2, 2017

12:00 AM — 02:00 AM Night Air: Andrea Murray
The Old Boatman by Florence Price; Soliloquy by Jennifer Higdon; a new CD of Liszt’s Consolation, played by Roberto Plano

02:00 AM — 06:00 AM Brandi Parisi
Clara Schumann’s Piano Concerto in a minor; Beethoven’s Razumovsky Quartet No. 2; Enescu’s Romanian Rhapsody No. 1

06:00 AM — 10:00 AM Christa Wessel
Grieg’s Norwegian Bridal Procession; Chaminade’s Concertino, Op. 107; Tchaikovsky’s Symphony No. 2, inspired by Ukrainian themes

10:00 AM — 02:00 PM Robert McBride
Couperin’s Le Tic-Toc-Choc; Haydn’s “Clock” Symphony; Elgar’s Pomp & Circumstance March No. 3; Brahms’ Symphony No. 1 in c minor

02:00 PM — 06:00 PM Suzanne Nance
Haydn’s String Quartet in E-flat; Mozart’s Piano Concerto No. 24; Fanny Mendelssohn’s Nocturne in g minor

03:00 PM — 04:00 PM Thursdays @ Three
Clarinetist Louis DeMartino, bassoonist Adam Trussell, and pianist Cary Lewis

04:00 PM — 06:00 PM NW Previews
They’re known as the First Family of the guitar. We preview the upcoming performance by Los Romeros; The Portland Baroque Orchestra performs 17th Century songs based on Shakespeare plays, with Baroque Soprano Suzie LeBlanc.

06:02 PM — 10:00 PM John Burk
Corelli’s Violin Sonata No. 1, with Monica Huggett; Verdi’s ballet for his opera, Don Carlos (La Pelegrinal): Bruckner’s Symphony No. 8 in c minor, played by the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Amsterdam

10:00 PM — 12:00 AM Night Air
Glazunov’s Spring (A Musical Picture); music of the Renaissance; Souvenirs de Voyage by Bernard Herrmann