FEATURED ARTIST: Sun Choi FEATURED ARTIST: Sun Choi FEATURED ARTIST: Sun Choi FEATURED ARTIST: Sun Choi FEATURED ARTIST: Sun Choi

August 23, 2017

Thursday, August 17, 2017

12:00 AM — 02:00 AM Night Air: Andrea Murray
Bach’s Prelude and Fugue No. 22; Panis Angelicus by Franck; music for cello and piano by Brahms

02:00 AM — 06:00 AM Brandi Parisi
Beethoven’s “Ghost” Piano Trio; Mozart’s Violin Concerto No. 2 in D; Handel’s Water Music Suite No. 2 in D Major

06:00 AM — 10:00 AM Christa Wessel
Rossini’s Overture to The Turk in Italy; Ave Verum Corpus by Imant Raminsh; Chopin’s “Heroic” Polonaise, in A-flat Major

10:00 AM — 02:00 PM Robert McBride
Wieniawski’s Violin Concerto No. 2; Suppé’s Overture to The Beautiful Galatea; Symphony No. 2 by Sibelius

02:00 PM — 06:00 PM Suzanne Nance
The Wasps Overture by Vaughan Williams; Mozart’s Eine kleine Nachtmusik; music from Prokofiev’s Romeo and Juliet ballet

03:00 PM — 04:00 PM Thursdays @ Three
On hiatus until September.

06:02 PM — 07:00 PM Northwest Previews
Will return in September.

06:00 PM — 10:00 PM John Burk
Debussy’s Children’s Corner; Hary Janos Suite by Zoltan Kodaly; Summer Day on the Mountain by Vincent d’Indy; Rachmaninov’s Piano Concerto No. 3 in d minor

10:00 PM — 12:00 AM Night Air: Andrea Murray
Ravel’s Pavane; piano pieces by Liszt; A Simple Song by Bernstein


Friday, August 18, 2017

12:00 AM — 02:00 AM Night Air: Andrea Murray
Fernando Sor’s Fantasy for 2 guitars; Her Sacred Spirit Soars by Whitacre; Andante from Dvorak’s Symphony No. 4

02:00 AM — 06:00 AM Brandi Parisi
Cleveland Orchestra performs Mahler’s Symphony No. 5; chamber music by Bach and Mozart; Ponchielli’s Dance of the Hours

06:00 AM — 10:00 AM Christa Wessel
Salieri’s Concerto for Flute, Oboe and Orchestra; Gliere’s Russian Sailor’s Dance; Handel’s Music for the Royal Fireworks

10:00 AM — 02:00 PM Robert McBride
Symphony No. 6, by Sibelius; Giuliani’s Guitar Concerto No. 1 in A; MacDowell’s Piano Concerto No. 2

02:00 PM — 06:00 PM Suzanne Nance
Bruch’s Violin Concerto No. 1 in g minor; Beethoven’s Triple Concerto in C; Song Without Words by Mendelssohn

06:02 PM — 10:00 PM John Burk
Spanish Dances by Albeniz and Granados; Piano Concerto No. 2 by Brahms; Beethoven’s Symphony No. 9 in d minor, “Choral”, featuring the Vienna Philharmonic

10:00 PM — 12:00 AM Night Air: Andrea Murray
Adagios by Grieg, Tchaikovsky and Sibelius; chamber pieces by Brahms and Beethoven; Pavans for guitar from Luis de Milan’s “El Maestro”


Saturday, August 19, 2017

12:00 AM — 03:00 AM Night Air with Andrea Murray
The Old Boatman by Florence Price; Schumann’s Scenes from Childhood; Mozart’s Piano Concerto No. 22 in E-flat

3:00 AM — 08:00 AM Brandi Parasi
Prokofiev’s Cello Sonata; Pelleas et Melisande Suite by Sibelius; The Thieving Magpie Overture by Rossini

08:00 AM — 10:00 AM Ed Goldberg
Ravel’s Le Tombeau de Couperin; Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks, by Strauss; Vivaldi’s Bassoon Concerto in F

10:00 AM — 02:00 PM Saturday Matinee with Ed Goldberg
Ed begins this week’s program with a celebratory chorus: Zadok the Priest by Handel. He continues with such diverse fare as a suite from The King and I; Sigurd the Crusader by Grieg; and songs from Bernstein’s Candide.

02:00 PM — 03:00 PM The Score with Edmund Stone
Before They Were Famous: Today we enjoy the cinematic beginnings of famous movie composers, including John Williams, Elmer Bernstein, Danny Elfman, Hans Zimmer, and more.

03:00 PM — 06:00 PM Warren Black
E.J. Moeran’s Serenade in G; Elgar’s Enigma Variations; Holst’s Suite No. 1 in E-flat

05:00 PM On Deck with Young Musicians
Returns in September.

06:00 PM — 08:00 PM Chicago Symphony
Jaap van Zweden conducts Beethoven's Symphony No. 5 in c minor, Op. 67. Also on the program is Schubert's/Strauss' Various Songs; Bach's Concerto for Two Violins with violinists Jaime Laredo and Jennifer Koh; and Elgar's Cockaigne Overture directed by Vasily Petrenko.

08:00 PM — 10:00 PM John Pitman
Symphony No. 1, by Brahms; Tchaikovsky’s Sextet in d minor, “Souvenir de Florence”; Nights in the Gardens of Spain by Manuel de Falla

09:00 PM — 10:00 PM Club Mod
The Club is closed for the month of August.

10:00 PM — 12:00 AM Night Air with John Pitman
Dvorak’s Miniatures, for strings; Villa-Lobos’ Aria (fr. Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5); Satie’s 6 Gnossiennes


Sunday, August 20, 2017

12:00 AM — 2:00 AM Night Air: John Pitman
Chaminade’s Sérénade Espagnole; Ponce’s Scherzino Mexicano; Lauridsen’s Soneto de la Noche (Night Sonnet)

2:00 AM — 6:00 AM Ed Goldberg
Mendelssohn’s Violin Sonata in f minor; Bach’s Brandenburg Concerto No. 6; Ravel’s String Quartet in F

6:00 AM — 10:00 AM Christa Wessel
Butterworth’s A Shropshire Lad; Serenade No. 2, by Robert Fuchs; Haydn’s Symphony No. 81 in G

10:00 AM — 01:00 PM Robert McBride
Respighi’s Ancient Airs and Dances No. 1; Rachmaninov’s Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini; Schubert’s Serenade (from Schwanengesang)

01:00 PM — 02:00 PM Played In Oregon
Chamber Music Northwest recently wrapped up this year’s Summerfest concert Series, and today we revisit some cutting-edge performance from past summers, including two world premieres by Chris Rogerson and David Shiff.

2:00 PM — 03:00 PM The Score with Edmund Stone
Family Feuds: Not every family gets along but sometimes movies offer brittle examples of feuding. Today join us for music from Romeo and Juliet, The Lion in Winter, Thor the Dark World, and more.

03:00 PM — 06:00 PM Warren Black
Chopin’s Piano Concerto No. 1; Mozart’s Symphony No. 41 in C, “Jupiter”; Dvorak’s Concert Overture, “In Nature’s Realm”

06:02 PM — 08:00 PM New York Philharmonic
Today we hear Mozart's Sinfonia concertante; Shostakovich's Symphony No. 8; Beethoven's Overture to Egmont; Hindemith's Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes of Carl Maria von Weber; and Beethoven's Missa solemnis, Op. 123.

08:00 PM — 10:00 PM John Burk
Vaughan Williams’ English Folk Song Suite; Bizet’s Symphony in C; Beethoven’s Piano Sonata No. 23, “Appassionata”

10:00 PM — 12:00 AM Night Air: John Pitman
A solemn andante by Bruckner; Salzedo’s Variations on a theme in Ancient Style, for harp; Der Entfernten (The Distant One) by Schubert


Monday, August 21, 2017

12:00 AM — 2:00 AM Night Air: John Pitman
Arvo Pärt’s Estonian Lullaby; Agnus Dei by Palestrina; Bach’s French Suite No. 6 in E Major

2:00 AM — 6:00 AM Brandi Parisi
Vivaldi’s Cello Concerto in a minor; Serenade No. 1 in D, by Brahms; Beethoven’s Piano Trio No. 2 in G

08:00 AM — 12:00 PM ALL CLASSICAL PORTLAND’S ECLIPSE SOUNDTRACK
Keep All Classical by your side as you experience the total solar eclipse, with our specially-assembled sounds! At the moment of totality in Oregon, hear the World Premiere of “The Body of the Moon”, by Desmond Earley. Specially commissioned, and performed by Resonance Ensemble, Oregon Symphony principal cellist Nancy Ives, and improvisational vocalist Erick Valle!

6:00 AM — 10:00 AM Christa Wessel
Played at sunrise: The Ground by Ola Gjeilo (from his “Sunrise Mass”); Vaughan Williams’ The Lark Ascending; Holst’s Jupiter; Music of the Spheres by Strauss

10:00 AM — 2:00 PM Robert McBride
Robert accompanies your post-eclipse hours with some of the best works in classical music

2:00 PM — 6:00 PM Suzanne Nance
Suzanne continues the afternoon with greats such as Haydn, Mozart, Grieg (his piano concerto), Sibelius

6:02 PM — 10:00 PM John Burk
Relax with John’s evening selections, including Dvorak’s Cello Concerto, Mozart’s Divertimento, and Gorécki’s Symphony No. 3 “Of Sorrowful Songs”, featuring Dawn Upshaw

10:00 PM — 12:00 AM Night Air: Andrea Murray
Gershwin’s Lullaby; Morning Mood by Grieg; Jesu, Joy of Man’s Desiring by Bach, and others conclude our eventful, celestial, day


Tuesday, August 22, 2017

12:00 AM — 2:00 AM Night Air: Andrea Murray
Cordell’s King Charles Galliard; an Air from Handel’s Water Music; Mozart’s Flute Quartet in G Major

2:00 AM — 6:00 AM Brandi Parisi
Strauss’s tone poem, Death and Transfiguration; String Quartet No. 1 by Brahms; Mozart’s “Haffner” Symphony

6:00 AM — 10:00 AM Christa Wessel
Silent Woods by Dvorak; Ravel’s Morning Song of the Jester; Portsmouth Point by Walton; Rodrigo’s Fantasy for a Gentleman

10:00 AM — 2:00 PM Robert McBride
Mozart’s “Coronation” Piano Concerto; Galanta Dances by Kodaly; Schubert’s Symphony No. 1 in D Major

2:00 PM — 6:00 PM Suzanne Nance
Schumann’s Symphony No. 2 in C; Tchaikovsky’s Violin Concerto in D; Summerland by William Grant Still

6:02 PM — 10:00 PM John Burk
Borodin’s In the Steppes of Central Asia; Notre Dame Suite by Schmidt; Franck’s Symphony in d minor

10:00 PM — 12:00 AM Night Air: Andrea Murray
Works by Tchaikovsky, Beethoven, Schubert, Villa-Lobos


Wednesday, August 23, 2017

12:00 AM — 2:00 AM Night Air: Andrea Murray
Schumann’s Dreaming; Gounod’s Ave Maria; Purcell’s Sonata No. 11 in f minor

2:00 AM — 6:00 AM Brandi Parisi
Finzi’s Clarinet Concerto; Joachim’s “Hungarian” Violin Concerto; Handel’s Concerto Grosso No. 9 in F

6:00 AM — 10:00 AM Christa Wessel
Three Renaissance pieces played by American Brass Quintet; Von Weber’s Euryanthe Overture; Mozart’s Sinfonia Concertante for Winds and Orchestra

10:00 AM — 2:00 PM Robert McBride
Dvorak’s Symphony No. 9, “From the New World”; Grainger’s Lincolnshire Posy; Dvorak’s American Suite

2:00 PM — 6:00 PM Suzanne Nance
Rachmaninov’s Piano Concerto No. 2; Vaughan Williams’ Oboe Concerto; Fauré’s Pavane

6:02 PM — 10:00 PM John Burk
Cowell’s Air for Violin and Strings; Elgar’s Polonia (Poland), Symphonic Prelude; Copland’s suite from his opera, The Tender Land

10:00 PM — 12:00 AM Night Air: Andrea Murray
Smile by Chaplin; Beau Soir, by Debussy; Lera Auerbach’s Andante for Violin and Strings


Thursday, August 24, 2017

12:00 AM — 02:00 AM Night Air: Andrea Murray
Musicke of Sundrie Kindes (1607) by Thomas Ford; Lonely Waters by E.J. Moeran; Schubert’s 15 Original Dances (for violin and guitar)

02:00 AM — 06:00 AM Brandi Parisi
Mozart’s Piano Quartet in g minor; Saint-Saëns’ Violin Concerto No. 3 in b minor; Fratres by Arvo Pärt

06:00 AM — 10:00 AM Christa Wessel
Bach’s Brandenburg Concerto No. 1 in F; Rossini’s William Tell Overture; Elgar’s String Serenade; Enescu’s Romanian Rhapsody No. 1

10:00 AM — 02:00 PM Robert McBride
Tartini’s “Devil’s Trill” Violin Sonata; Un bel di by Puccini; Richard Strauss’s Horn Concerto No. 1; Mozart’s “Prague” Symphony in D Major

02:00 PM — 06:00 PM Suzanne Nance
Chadwick’s Symphonic Sketches; Bach’s Concerto No. 2 in E; Forest Murmurs, by Wagner (from Siegfried)

03:00 PM — 04:00 PM Thursdays @ Three
No T@T programs during the month of August.

06:02 PM — 07:00 PM NW Previews
Preparing for a new season for September.

06:00 PM — 10:00 PM John Burk
Selections from Mahler’s Songs of a Wayfarer; Stravinsky’s Dumbarton Oaks Concerto; Four Seasons of Manhattan by Alexey Shor

07:00 PM Oregon Symphony Concert re-broadcast
Carlos Kalmar conducts Christopher Rouses' Supplica; Andrew Norman's Switch for solo percussion and orcestra with percussionist Colin Currie; and Richard Strauss' Ein Heldenleben (A Hero's Life).

10:00 PM — 12:00 AM Night Air
Ravel’s Pavane; piano pieces by Liszt; A Simple Song by Bernstein