FEATURED ARTIST: Alan Howe FEATURED ARTIST: Alan Howe FEATURED ARTIST: Alan Howe FEATURED ARTIST: Alan Howe FEATURED ARTIST: Alan Howe

December 14, 2017

Thursday, December 14, 2017

12:00 AM — 02:00 AM Night Air: Andrea Murray
Couperin’s Wandering Shadows; Pie Jesu, by Fauré; Vaughan Williams’ In the Fen Country; music of the holiday season

02:00 AM — 06:00 AM Brandi Parisi
Gluck’s Semiramis ballet; Mozart’s Piano Concerto No. 20 in d minor; Glazunov’s Symphony No. 5 in B-flat

06:00 AM — 10:00 AM Christa Wessel
Haydn’s Horn Concerto No. 2 in D; dance music by Tielman Susato (c. 1551); Dvorak’s Serenade for Strings in E Major

10:00 AM — 02:00 PM Robert McBride
Tchaikovsky’s Symphony No. 2; Mozart’s Piano Sonata, K. 545; Mendelssohn’s “Scottish” symphony; Klezmer Dance No. 2, by Goran Frost

02:00 PM — 06:00 PM Suzanne Nance
Bach’s Concerto for Oboe and Violin; Haydn’s “Clock” symphony; Joachim’s Nocturne for Violin and Orchestra; Pique Dame overture, by Franz Von Suppé

Thursdays @ Three
Pacific Youth Choir, and Phil & Gayle Neuman

Northwest Previews
TBA

06:00 PM — 10:00 PM John Burk
Vaughan Williams’ Carol; Beethoven’s Symphony No. 8 in F; Franck’s Symphony in d minor; Siegfried's Rhine Journey, from Twilight of the Gods (Götterdämmerung), by Wagner

10:00 PM — 12:00 AM Night Air: John Burk
Bolzoni’s Minuetto; Whythorne’s Shadow, by Moeran; John Field’s Nocturne for piano; Lark Song, by Brahms (arr. Cello and piano)


Friday, December 15, 2017

12:00 AM — 02:00 AM Night Air: Andrea Murray
A Habanera by Ravel, a suite for keyboard by Couperin, and Debussy’s Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun

02:00 AM — 06:00 AM Brandi Parisi
Beethoven’s Violin Sonata No. 3; Music of the Season; Bach’s Concerto No. 1 in d minor

06:00 AM — 10:00 AM Christa Wessel
Fuchs’ Serenade No. 2; music for the holidays; Haydn’s Cello Concerto No. 1 in C

10:00 AM — 02:00 PM Robert McBride
Violin Concerto by Michele Stratico; Janacek’s Lachian Dances; Korngold’s Violin Concerto in D

02:00 PM — 06:00 PM Suzanne Nance
Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-flat, by Brahms; Mozart’s Sinfonia Concertante for violin, viola and orchestra; Cimarosa’s Oboe Concerto in C

06:02 PM — 10:00 PM John Burk
Parry’s Lady Radnor’s Suite; Rachmaninov’s Piano Concerto No. 1; Schumann’s 2nd Symphony; Tchaikovsky’s final work, the Pathétique symphony

10:00 PM — 12:00 AM Night Air: Andrea Murray
Rutter’s Ave Maria; Britten’s Hymn to the Virgin; music of Bach, Bruch, and Barber


Saturday, December 16, 2017

12:00 AM — 03:00 AM Night Air with Andrea Murray
Fauré, Tendresse (Tenderness); Bruch’s Canzone, Op. 55; Sicilienne by Paradis

3:00 AM — 08:00 AM Brandi Parasi
Villa-Lobos’ The Song of the Black Swan; Schubert’s Piano Trio No. 1 in B-flat; Music of the Season; Kodaly’s Galanta Dances

08:00 AM — 10:00 AM Ed Goldberg
Rameau’s Orchestral suite from Naïs; Hannerot Hallalu (Hanukkah song); Mozart’s Symphony No. 1; selections from Bernstein’s West Side Story, arranged for guitar

10:00 AM — 12:00 PM Metropolitan Opera Live
TBA

02:00 PM — 03:00 PM The Score with Edmund Stone
Seen and Heard in 2017: This week on The Score Edmund Stone takes a look and listen to some of the best movie scores from the past year, including Wonder Woman, Darkest Hour, Beauty and the Beast, Thor: Ragnorak, and more.

03:00 PM — 05:00 PM Warren Black
Chopin’s Piano Concerto No. 1; Dvorak’s Symphonic Variations for Orchestra; Richard Strauss’s Horn Concerto No. 2

05:00 PM On Deck with Young Musicians
TBA

06:02 PM — 08:00 PM Chicago Symphony
Charles Dutoit conducts Prokofiev's Symphony No. 5 in B flat Major, Op. 100

08:00 PM — 09:00 PM John Pitman
Mozart’s Trio for Clarinet, Viola and Piano, “Kegelstatt”; a Corelli concerto; Vistas, by Mark O’Connor; Chopin’s Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise

09:00 PM — 10:00 PM Club Mod
Mashup Mass: A complete Catholic Mass, but with each movement written by a different composer: Zoltan Kodaly, Nico Muhly, Rene Clausen, Ola Gjeilo, Francis Poulenc, Karl Jenkins, Einojuhani Rautavaara, and Samuel Barber.

10:00 PM — 12:00 AM Night Air with John Pitman
Bernard Herrmann’s Souvenirs de Voyage; Skinner’s Hector the Hero; some traditional carols; chamber pieces by Beethoven and Dvorak


Sunday, December 17, 2017

12:00 AM — 2:00 AM Night Air: John Pitman
A Chopin nocturne for piano, chamber pieces by Mendelssohn and Brahms, and some music for the holidays

2:00 AM — 6:00 AM Ed Goldberg
Beethoven’s Piano Trio No. 1, Mozart’s fourth violin concerto, and Dvorak’s Slavonic Rhapsody No. 1 in D Major. Also, some holiday selections

6:00 AM — 10:00 AM Christa Wessel
Ashmore’s Four Seasons (on English Folk Songs); Ponce’s Romantic Guitar Sonata; Dvorak’s American Suite; music of the season

10:00 AM — 02:00 PM Robert McBride
Beethoven’s Piano Concerto No. 2; Handel’s Music for the Royal Fireworks; Symphony No. 6 of Sibelius

01:00 PM — 02:00 PM Played In Oregon
TBA

2:00 PM — 03:00 PM The Score with Edmund Stone
Great Openings and Closings: This week on The Score Edmund Stone delves into some of the great opening and closing themes used in movies, including Star Wars, Superman, Chariots of Fire, The Good, The Bad and The Ugly, and more. (Encore Show)

03:00 PM — 06:00 PM Warren Black
Rachmaninov’s Piano Concerto No. 3; Leo Low’s Likhtelekh (Hanukkah Song); Beethoven’s First Symphony; Mozart’s Violin Concerto No. 3 in G

06:00 PM SPECIAL BROADCAST
Handel’s Messiah, performed by Portland Baroque Orchestra and Cappella Romana, chorus. Featuring Gary Wedow, director and harpsichord; Nathalie Paulin, soprano; Abigail Levis, mezzo-soprano; Aaron Sheehan, tenor; Dashon Burton, bass.

08:00 PM — 10:00 PM John Burk
Beethoven’s Piano Concerto No. 1 in C; Tintagel, by Bax; Beethoven’s Piano Sonata No. 1 in f minor

10:00 PM — 12:00 AM Night Air: John Pitman
At Twilight, by Czech composer, Zdenek Fibich; Roncalli’s Guitar Sonata No. 3; music for the season


Monday, December 18, 2017

12:00 AM — 2:00 AM Night Air: John Pitman
Andante and Capriccio by Fuchs; music for the holidays; Piazzolla’s Histoire du Tango; Schumann’s Arabesque

2:00 AM — 6:00 AM Brandi Parisi
Hummel’s Piano Trio No. 7; The Birds, by Respighi; Rachmaninov’s Symphony No. 2 in E minor

6:00 AM — 10:00 AM Christa Wessel
Holst’s Suite de Ballet; Boccherini’s Cello Concerto No. 3; Rebel’s The Rustic Pleasures

10:00 AM — 2:00 PM Robert McBride
Mussorgsky’s Pictures at an Exhibition; Rodrigo’s Concierto Andaluz; Mozart’s Divertimento No. 11 in D; music for the holidays

2:00 PM — 6:00 PM Suzanne Nance
Hobson’s Choice, by Arnold; Schubert’s Symphony No. 2; Juliet’s Dream, by Gounod; Alwyn’s Irish Tunes for Small Orchestra

6:02 PM — 10:00 PM John Burk
Mendelssohn’s The Fair Melusina overture; Bruckner’s “Romantic” symphony; Beethoven’s “Razumovsky” quartet No. 2 in E minor

10:00 PM — 12:00 AM Night Air: Andrea Murray
Music for the season; Serenade by Arthur Foote; Albinoni’s Adagio in g minor


Tuesday, December 19, 2017

12:00 AM — 2:00 AM Night Air: Andrea Murray
Aria by Villa-Lobos; Charpentier’s Noels sur les Instruments; Starlight Nights, by Tchaikovsky

2:00 AM — 6:00 AM Brandi Parisi
Prokofiev’s Classical Symphony; Von Weber’s Euryanthe overture; Hummel’s Trumpet Concerto

6:00 AM — 10:00 AM Christa Wessel
Tchaikovsky’s dances from Eugene Onegin; Arnold’s English Dances No. 2; Les Sylphides, a ballet after Chopin

10:00 AM — 2:00 PM Robert McBride
Mozart’s Piano Concerto No. 21 in C; Suite Provencale, by Milhaud; Goldmark’s Symphony No. 1 in E-flat, “Rustic Wedding”

2:00 PM — 6:00 PM Suzanne Nance
Muffat’s Chaconne; Rachmaninov’s 2nd concerto; Beethoven’s Triple Concerto; music for the holiday season

6:02 PM — 10:00 PM John Burk
Adam’s O Holy Night; Grieg’s Piano Concerto; Mozart’s Symphony No. 34 in C; Beethoven’s Third Symphony, “Eroica”

10:00 PM — 12:00 AM Night Air: Andrea Murray
Rooney’s Land’s End; Bach’s The Art of Fugue; Moonlight on Snow, by Paul Sullivan


Wednesday, December 20, 2017

12:00 AM — 2:00 AM Night Air: Andrea Murray
de Falla’s Asturiana; Donizetti’s Andante for oboe and strings; Debussy’s Reverie

2:00 AM — 6:00 AM Brandi Parisi
Delalande’s Simphonies des Noëls; Dvorak’s Seventh Symphony; Torelli’s Christmas Concerto (Op. 8, No. 6 in g)

6:00 AM — 10:00 AM Christa Wessel
Beethoven’s Consecration of the House overture; Josef Suk’s String Serenade in E Major; Mark O’Connor’s arrangement of “O Christmas Tree”

10:00 AM — 2:00 PM Robert McBride
Puccini’s Symphonic Caprice; Grieg’s Sigurd Jorsalfer suite; Haydn’s 102nd Symphony

2:00 PM — 6:00 PM Suzanne Nance
Chopin’s “Heroic” polonaise; Elgar’s Serenade for Strings; Bach’s Orchestral Suite No. 1; Bullard’s Chanukah Suite

6:02 PM — 10:00 PM John Burk
Liszt’s Les Preludes; Bruch’s Symphony No. 1 in E-flat; a suite of Medieval Hungarian Christmas Music; Elgar’s Introduction and Allegro

10:00 PM — 12:00 AM Night Air: Andrea Murray
Aria, by Janis Medins; Avi Avital plays a Largo by Vivaldi; Bach’s Goldberg Variations


Thursday, December 21, 2017

12:00 AM — 02:00 AM Night Air: Andrea Murray
Haydn Wood’s Serenade to Youth; Mother and Child, by John Irelande; Leclair’s String Sonata No. 4 in F

02:00 AM — 06:00 AM Brandi Parisi
Beethoven’s String Quartet No. 1 in F; Turunen’s We Shall Celebrate Christmas; Mozart’s String Quintet in g minor; Tchaikovsky’s “Polish” symphony

06:00 AM — 10:00 AM Christa Wessel
Bizet’s Jeux D’Enfants (Children’s Games) suite; Moeran’s Serenade in G; To Drive the Cold Winter Away (for the start of winter, today); Haydn’s “London” symphony

10:00 AM — 02:00 PM Robert McBride
Stanford’s Irish Rhapsody for Cello and Orchestra; Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, by Mendelssohn; Ravel’s La Valse; Seasonal favorites

02:00 PM — 06:00 PM Suzanne Nance
Korngold’s Sea Hawk suite; Dvorak’s Symphony No. 5 in F; Fingal’s Cave (Hebrides), by Mendelssohn; holiday music performed by classical music’s best

03:00 PM — 04:00 PM Thursdays @ Three
Allen and Laura Vizzutti, and Nancy Ives

06:02 PM — 07:00 PM NW Previews
NO SHOW

07:00 PM — 10:00 PM John Burk
One Winter’s Night, by Mark O’Connor (in anticipation of “An Appalachian Christmas” – see website for details); an extended suite from The Nutcracker, performed by Oregon Ballet Theatre Orchestra (Niel DePonte, dir)

10:00 PM — 12:00 AM Night Air
Liszt’s Transcendental Etude No. 3 (Landscape); The Water is Wide; Over the Rainbow (Anne Akiko Meyers performs); chamber pieces by Mendelssohn and Haydn; Seasonal selections for the late night hours