FEATURED ARTIST: Rick Simpson FEATURED ARTIST: Rick Simpson FEATURED ARTIST: Rick Simpson FEATURED ARTIST: Rick Simpson

October 17, 2017

Thursday, October 12, 2017

12:00 AM — 02:00 AM Night Air: Andrea Murray
Sheep May Safely Graze by Bach; Phantasy Quintet by Vaughan Williams (born on this date, 1872); Beethoven’s Cello Sonata in F

02:00 AM — 06:00 AM Brandi Parisi
Vaughan Williams’ Symphony No. 3, “Pastoral”; Brahms’ Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-flat; Mozart’s Symphony No. 14 in A

06:00 AM — 10:00 AM Warren Black
Hurstone’s Variations on a Hungarian Air; Corelli’s Violin Sonata No. 10 in F; The Running Set by Vaughan Williams; Mozart’s “Linz” Symphony

10:00 AM — 02:00 PM Robert McBride
Beethoven’s Piano Concerto No. 1 in C; Symphony No. 5 in D, by Vaughan Williams (b. 1872); Respighi’s Ancient Airs and Dances, Suite No. 2

02:00 PM — 06:00 PM Christa Wessel
Clarinet Concerto in B-flat, by Stamitz; Kodaly’s Hary Janos Suite; Vaughan Williams’ Charterhouse Suite for strings

03:00 PM — 04:00 PM Thursdays @ Three
Violinist Tomas Cotik, from Portland State University celebrates the release of his most recent Piazzolla CD. We hear tangos and unaccompanied Bach.

06:02 PM — 07:00 PM Northwest Previews
The Ensemble of Oregon/Northwest Art Song presents “Nevertheless, She Persisted”; OSO Shostakovich 5 with guest conductor Baldur Brönnimann; Trinity Cathedral's Oktoberfest Hymn Sing; plus the Portland Gay Men’s Chorus A Sibelius Inspiration Concert

07:00 PM — 10:00 PM John Burk
Wagner’s Siegfried Idyll; Islamey by Balakirev; Prokofiev’s 5 Melodies for Violin and Piano; Vaughan Williams’ A London Symphony

10:00 PM — 12:00 AM Night Air: Andrea Murray
Chopin’s Nocturne No. 2 in E-flat; Rosemary by Elgar; Albinoni’s Adagio in g minor; Mozart’s Piano Sonata No. 4 in E-flat


Friday, October 13, 2017

12:00 AM — 02:00 AM Night Air: Andrea Murray
Dvorak’s Nocturne for Strings; Salzedo’s Variations in Ancient Style, for harp; a sacred song by William Byrd

02:00 AM — 06:00 AM Brandi Parisi
Glazunov’s Symphony No. 4 in E-flat; A Downland Suite by John Ireland; Aquarelles for guitar by Sergio Assad

06:00 AM — 10:00 AM Warren Black
Tchaikovsky’s Valse-Scherzo; Nielsen’s Masquerade Overture; Handel’s Concerto a due Cori No. 2 in F

10:00 AM — 02:00 PM Robert McBride
Dvorak’s Symphony No. 5 in F; Haydn’s Symphony No. 100 in G; Janacek’s Taras Bulba, Rhapsody for Orchestra

02:00 PM — 06:00 PM Christa Wessel
Sullivan’s Overture di Ballo; Haydn’s 101st Symphony; Bantock’s Celtic Symphony for 6 Harps and Strings

06:02 PM — 10:00 PM John Burk
Beethoven’s Leonore Overture No. 2; Dvorak’s “American” String Quartet; Schubert’s Symphony No. 2; Beethoven’s Symphony No. 5 in c minor

10:00 PM — 12:00 AM Night Air: Andrea Murray
Elgar’s Nimrod Variation; chamber music by Mendelssohn, Handel, Bach, and Charpentier; Chopin’s Nocturne No. 1 in B-flat minor


Saturday, October 14, 2017

12:00 AM — 03:00 AM Night Air with Andrea Murray
Sehnsucht (Longing) by Schubert; Bach’s Cello Suite No. 2 in d minor; Gallagher’s Lullaby for piano; Haydn’s Symphony “La Chasse” (the Hunt)

3:00 AM — 08:00 AM Brandi Parasi
Mozart’s Horn Concerto No. 1; Gounod’s Petite Symphonie for Winds; Joachim’s “Hungarian” Violin Concerto

08:00 AM — 10:00 AM Ed Goldberg
Schumann’s Carnaval, Op. 9; Kodaly’s Galanta Dances; Walton’s suite, The Wise Virgins (after Bach)

10:00 AM — 02:00 PM Saturday Matinee with Ed Goldberg
Ed starts the show with a march, and ends with a fanfare. In between, he shares showpieces like Weber’s Concert Piece for Piano and Orchestra, and Richard Strauss’s Festival Prelude for Orchestra and Organ. Also: Opera stars such as Luciano Pavarotti, Renee Fleming, Anna Netrebko, and more.

02:00 PM — 03:00 PM The Score with Edmund Stone
This week we delve into a new box set of CDs of original soundtracks to earlier horror classics, some released for the first time, including The Mephisto Waltz, The Nightmare on Elm Street, Scream, Dracula 2000, The Serpent and The Raven, and more.

03:00 PM — 05:00 PM Edmund Stone for Warren Black
Beethoven’s Piano Concerto No. 4 in G; Franck’s Symphony in c minor; Clarinet Concerto by Stamitz

05:00 PM On Deck with Young Musicians
Mariana Ramirez Godinez is an 18-year old violinist. She is currently a member of the orchestra at Pacific University. She loves classical music, but her involvement with it is due largely to her involvement in a mariachi band. Join us to find out more about Mariana’s curious journey.

06:02 PM — 08:00 PM Chicago Symphony
Riccardo Muti conducts Brahms Serenade No. 1 in D Major, Op. 11. We also hear Beethoven's Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 61 with Julia Fischer; and Prokofiev's Symphony No. 1 in D Major, Op. 25.

08:00 PM — 09:00 PM John Pitman
Carl Orff’s Carmina Burana, performed by the Montreal Symphony and Chorus, and vocal soloists

09:00 PM — 10:00 PM Club Mod
Virtuous Virtuosity: Ask any musician and they’ll tell you: some music is very difficult to perform. Sometimes virtuosic showpieces are shallow, show-off devices, but other times composers create things difficult to realize just because they’re working with complex ideas. Examples on this program include violinist Augustin Hadelich playing Bela Bartok, harpist Yolanda Kondonassis playing Elliott Carter, guitarist Todd Seelye playing Luciano Berio, and pianist Pierre-Laurent Aimard playing György Ligeti. And Conlon Nancarrow would probably be amazed to hear his complicated creations for player piano brought to life by actual humans.

10:00 PM — 12:00 AM Night Air with John Pitman
Fauré’s Pastorale; Late Swallows for strings by Delius; Cancion for guitar by Lucas Saboya


Sunday, October 15, 2017

12:00 AM — 2:00 AM Night Air: John Pitman
Andante Grazioso for strings by Fuchs; chamber works by Brahms, Mozart and Dvorak; German Renaissance guitar pieces played by Jeffrey Ashton

2:00 AM — 6:00 AM Ed Goldberg
Ravel’s Le Tombeau de Couperin; Mendelssohn’s Violin Concerto; Liszt’s Les Preludes

6:00 AM — 10:00 AM Christa Wessel
Couperin’s Royal Suite No. 3; Suite Magica for harp and guitar by Pujol; Haydn’s Symphony No. 79 in F

10:00 AM — 02:00 PM Robert McBride
The Walk to the Paradise Garden by Delius; Mozart’s Violin Concerto No. 2; Schubert’s Symphony No. 8 in b, "Unfinished"

01:00 PM — 02:00 PM Played In Oregon
Today, we hear more music from the 2017 summer Brittfest concert series in Jacksonville, Oregon…. One of Bach’s Brandenburg concertos is on the program, and, Peter Tchaikovsky’s massive Symphony number 6, the Pathetique. Music from the Britt Pavilion under the stars!

2:00 PM — 03:00 PM The Score with Edmund Stone
Apocalyptic Elements: On this show music to movies where natural elements run amok. There’s plenty of special effects on screen and great music to accompany Finest Hour and Perfect Storm, Poseidon Adventure and The Day After Tomorrow.

03:00 PM — 06:00 PM Edmund Stone for Warren Black
Beethoven’s Symphony No. 1 in C; Dvorak’s Symphony No. 8 in G; Mozart’s Piano Concerto No. 20 in d minor

06:02 PM — 08:00 PM New York Philharmonic
Today's feature is Mahler's Symphony No. 3 with soprano Yvonnee Minton, the Camerata Singers, the Boys' Choir of the Little Church Around the Corner and Trinity School, Pierre Boulez conducting.

08:00 PM — 10:00 PM John Burk
Tchaikovsky’s Symphony No. 5 in e minor; Ravel’s Pavane pour une infante défunte; Schumann’s Andante and Variations for piano, horn and strings

10:00 PM — 12:00 AM Night Air: John Pitman
Chamber pieces by Beethoven, Dvorak and Brahms; choral music by Morten Lauridsen; Walton’s Five Bagatelles for guitar


Monday, October 16, 2017

12:00 AM — 2:00 AM Night Air: John Pitman
Gentle orchestral pieces by Bizet; chamber works by Mozart and Beethoven; Bach’s French Suite No. 4 in E-flat

2:00 AM — 6:00 AM Brandi Parisi
Moszkowski’s Guitarre; Tchaikovsky’s Serenade for Strings in C; Vaughan Williams’ Five Variants on ‘Dives and Lazarus’; Debussy’s Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun

6:00 AM — 10:00 AM Warren Black
Reverie et Caprice by Berlioz; Thomson’s Louisiana Story; Beethoven’s Piano Concerto No. 5, “Emperor”

10:00 AM — 2:00 PM Robert McBride
Mozart’s Symphony No. 41, “Jupiter”; Symphony No. 1, by Johan Svendsen; Schumann’s Cello Concerto in a minor

2:00 PM — 6:00 PM Christa Wessel
Pavarotti sings “Torna a Surriento”; Violin Concerto in A, by Christian Sinding; Purcell’s theater suite, Amphitryon

6:02 PM — 10:00 PM John Burk
Arnold’s English Dances; Mozart’s Symphony No. 38, “Prague”; Piano Concerto No. 1 in d minor, by Brahms

10:00 PM — 12:00 AM Night Air: Andrea Murray
Le Pont Mirabeau by Daunais; Leon Fleischer plays Schubert; Handel’s Oboe Sonata in c minor


Tuesday, October 17, 2017

12:00 AM — 2:00 AM Night Air: Andrea Murray
Grainger’s Dalvisa; Sir John Smith’s Almaine by Dowland; Grieg’s Notturno from Lyric Pieces; choral music by Schubert and Elgar

2:00 AM — 6:00 AM Brandi Parisi
Dvorak’s Slavonic Dance No. 3; Serenade in F, by Wilhelm Stenhammar; Tchaikovsky’s Capriccio Italien

6:00 AM — 10:00 AM Warren Black
Rossini’s Barber of Seville Overture; Larsen’s Soloist’s Waltz; Symphony No. 3 in F, by Brahms

10:00 AM — 2:00 PM Robert McBride
Mozart’s Serenata Notturna; Gershwin’s Concerto in F; Borodin’s Polovtsian Dances from Prince Igor

2:00 PM — 6:00 PM Christa Wessel
Schumann’s “Spring” Symphony; Moeran’s Serenade in G; Bach’s Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G

6:02 PM — 10:00 PM John Burk
Brahms’ Variations on a Theme by Haydn; Richard Strauss’s tone poem, Also Sprach Zarathustra; Respighi’s Pines of Rome; Symphony No. 6, by Sibelius

10:00 PM — 12:00 AM Night Air: Andrea Murray
Debussy’s La Plus que Lente; Schindler’s List theme by Williams; Five Preludes for guitar by Villa-Lobos


Wednesday, October 18, 2017

12:00 AM — 2:00 AM Night Air: Andrea Murray
Tarrega’s Memories of the Alhambra; Evening in the Mountains by Grieg; Gloria by Palestrina

2:00 AM — 6:00 AM Brandi Parisi
Bruch’s Symphony No. 1 in E-flat; String Quintet, by Ethel Smyth; Schumann’s Piano Concerto in a minor

6:00 AM — 10:00 AM Warren Black
Svendsen’s Norwegian Rhapsody No. 2; Vivaldi’s Concerto for 2 Violins and Cello; Respighi’s La Boutique fantasque (after Rossini)

10:00 AM — 2:00 PM Robert McBride
Divertimento for Strings by Morawetz; Serenade No. 2 in A, by Brahms; Gershwin’s Rhapsody in Blue; Vaughan Williams’ Oboe Concerto

2:00 PM — 6:00 PM Christa Wessel
Dvorak’s Symphony No. 7 in d minor; Violin Concerto by Joseph White (1864); Liszt’s Orpheus Symphonic Poem

6:02 PM — 10:00 PM John Burk
Alfvén’s A Midsummer Night’s Vigil; Caucasian Sketches by Ippolitov-Ivanov; Copland’s Symphony No. 3 (OSO/Kalmar); Ravel’s Piano Concerto in G

10:00 PM — 12:00 AM Night Air: Andrea Murray
Lovely music for the late hours by Puccini, Ravel, Schumann, Delius


Thursday, October 19, 2017

12:00 AM — 02:00 AM Night Air: Andrea Murray
Corigliano’s Voyage; Holborne’s Suite No. 4; piano pieces by Chopin, Chaminade and Bach

02:00 AM — 06:00 AM Brandi Parisi
Debussy’s Danse; Chadwick’s Symphonic Sketches; Beethoven’s “Archduke” Piano Trio in B-flat Major

06:00 AM — 10:00 AM Warren Black
Mussorgsky’s Dawn on the Moscow River; Paraguayan Dances played by Pablo Villegas; Waxman’s Carmen Fantasy for Violin and Orchestra

10:00 AM — 02:00 PM Robert McBride
Rodrigo’s Concierto de Aranjuez; Bach’s Orchestral Suite No. 4 in D; Schubert’s Symphony No. 5; Alwyn’s Festival March

02:00 PM — 06:00 PM Christa Wessel
Mendelssohn’s The Fair Melusina; Schumann’s Symphony No. 4 in d minor; Vivaldi’s Flute Concerto, “The Goldfinch”

03:00 PM — 04:00 PM Thursdays @ Three
Clarinetist David Hattner. He is the Conductor and Musical Director of the Portland Youth Philharmonic. Murry Sidlin, former Resident Conductor of the Oregon Symphony, has said of Hattner: “He is a brilliant clarinetist, has very high artistic vision, and invites young musicians to join him at that level.”

06:02 PM — 07:00 PM NW Previews
Oregon Repertory Singers: Durufle Requiem; CMNW: Dracula-The Music and Film with Philip Glass and the Kronos Quartet; plus PSU Violin Professor, Tomas Cotik, talks to John Pitman about his new “Piazzolla Legacy” CD

06:00 PM — 10:00 PM John Burk
Grieg’s Lyric Suite; Mozart’s Horn Concerto No. 2; Shostakovich’s Symphony No. 9 in E-flat

10:00 PM — 12:00 AM Night Air
Scott Kritzer plays Nessun Dorma! by Puccini; Debussy’s Arabesque No. 1; Vaughan Williams’ Romance and Pastorale, for violin and piano