FEATURED ARTIST: Alan Howe FEATURED ARTIST: Alan Howe FEATURED ARTIST: Alan Howe FEATURED ARTIST: Alan Howe FEATURED ARTIST: Alan Howe

August 15, 2018

Posted on July 11, 2018

Welcome to All Classical Portland’s Weekly Program Highlights page! We are thrilled to share some great music we have lined up for you! Come back each week for newly curated Weekly Program Highlights.

 

Thursday, August 9, 2018

12:00 AM — 02:00 AM Night Air with Andrea Murray
Mendelssohn's Song without Words; Notre Pere, by Maurice Duruflé; Beethoven's Minuet in G

02:00 AM — 06:00 AM Brandi Parisi
Sonata No. 1 for brass, by Johann Pezel (17th c.); Boieldieu's Harp Concerto; Tchaikovsky's Symphony No. 2 in c minor

06:00 AM — 10:00 AM Warren Black
Haydn's Symphony No. 91 in E-flat; Joplin's Original Rag No. 1; Prokofiev's "Classical" symphony

10:00 AM — 02:00 PM Christa Wessel
Beethoven's Symphony No. 1 in C; Holst's Suite No. 2 in F; Bizet's L'Arlesienne Suite No. 1

02:00 PM — 06:00 PM Afternoons
The Happy Deception, an overture by Rossini; Schumann's Symphony No. 4 in d minor; Mozart's Violin Sonata in B-flat; Sweetheart Waltz, by Strauss

03:00 PM — 04:00 PM ARTS PARTNER MONTH
August is Arts Partner Month at All Classical Portland, where we turn the spotlight on the many talented arts groups in our community, highlighting their upcoming seasons.

06:00 PM — 10:00 PM John Burk
Puccini's Madama Butterfly "Humming" chorus; Prayer of Saint Gregory, by Hovhaness; Valenciana for piano, by Granados

07:00 PM — 09:00 PM OREGON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Encore Broadcast: Beethoven’s violin concerto with Augustin Hadelich, originally broadcast on Thursday, October 26th. Also on the program, the Pulitzer-prize winning Stringmusic by Morton Gould, and Mily Balakirev’s Islamey. Interview with Carlos.

10:00 PM — 12:00 AM Night Air with Andrea Murray
In the Mosque, by Ippolitov-Ivanov; Rossini's Andante with Variations; Lux Aurumque, by Eric Whitacre


Friday, August 10, 2018

12:00 AM — 02:00 AM Night Air with Andrea Murray
Echorus, by Glass; lute music played by Nigel North and Ronn McFarlane; Sophie Webber plays Bach

02:00 AM — 06:00 AM Brandi Parisi
Castello’s Sonata in d minor; Boccherini’s Guitar Quintet No. 6 in G; String Quartet No. 3, by Brahms

06:00 AM — 10:00 AM Warren Black
Satie’s Gymnopedies; Torments of Tantalus, an overture by Von Suppe; Mozart’s Symphony No. 36 in C, K 425, "Linz"

10:00 AM — 02:00 PM Christa Wessel
Rachmaninov’s Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini; Bruch’s Violin Concerto No. 1 (new CD with Joshua Bell)

02:00 PM — 06:00 PM Afternoons
The Wasps, by Vaughan Williams; Haydn’s “Drum Roll” symphony; Mozart’s Piano Concerto No. 24 in c minor

06:00 PM — 10:00 PM John Burk
Debussy’s Iberia (Suite No. 2); Vyšehrad, by Smetana; Piano Trio in B flat, Op 97 "Archduke", by Beethoven, and his “Choral” symphony, No. 9 in d minor

10:00 PM — 12:00 AM Night Air
Grainger, Dvorak, Mompou and others featured for the quiet hours


Saturday, August 11, 2018

12:00 AM — 03:00 AM Night Air with Andrea Murray
Khachaturian’s Adagio; Harp Fantasy by Saint-Saëns; Bloch’s Rhapsodie

03:00 AM — 08:00 AM Brandi Parisi
Serenade by Josef Suk; Hummel’s Clarinet Quintet; Grieg’s Holberg Suite

08:00 AM — 10:00 AM Ed Goldberg
Beethoven’s Violin Sonata No. 2 in A; Rimsky-Korsakov’s Capriccio Espagnol

10:00 AM — 02:00 PM Saturday Matinee with Ed Goldberg

02:00 PM — 03:00 PM The Score

03:00 PM — 07:00 PM John Pitman
Beethoven’s Symphony No. 7 (new CD by the New York Philharmonic); Holst’s St. Paul’s SUite; George Enescu’s Suite No. 3, “Villgeoise”

05:00 PM On Deck with Young Musicians

07:00 PM — 09:00 PM The Concert Hall with John Pitman

09:00 PM — 10:00 PM Club Mod

10:00 PM — 12:00 AM Night Air with Andrea Murray
Dowland’s Lachrimae; Last Rag, by William Bolcolm; Weep, O Mine Eyes, by John Bennet


Sunday, August 12, 2018

12:00 AM — 03:00 AM Night Air with Andrea Murray
Mallorca, by Isaac Albeniz; Satie’s Gnossiennes; Bagatelles, by Hovhaness

03:00 AM — 06:00 AM Ed Goldberg
Beethoven’s Razumovsky Quartet; Mozart’s Piano Sonata No. 11 in A Major; music of the court of King Alfonso the Wise (13th century)

06:00 AM — 10:00 AM Warren Black
Rameau’s Suite from Nais; choral music of Thomas Tallis; piano pieces by Philip Glass and Frederic Chopin

10:00 AM — 01:00 PM Sunday Brunch with Suzanne Nance
Tchaikovsky has “Memories of a Dear Place”, Mozart serenades with an oboe, and Franz Von Suppe guides us through Vienna...Morning, Noon and Night

01:00 PM — 02:00 PM Played In Oregon

02:00 PM — 03:00 PM The Score

03:00 PM — 09:00 PM John Pitman
Violin Concerto by Brahms; Mozart’s Sinfonia Concertante, K. 364; Enescu’s Symphony No. 1 in E-flat Major; music of Sibelius and Prokofiev, too

09:00 PM — 12:00 AM John Burk
Ravel’s String Quartet in F; A Scots Tune for lute; Romance from The Gadfly, by Shostakovich


Monday, August 13, 2018

12:00 AM — 02:00 AM Night Air with Andrea Murray
an expressive adagio for orchestra by Grieg; Nocturne by Holst; Turina’s La Oracion del Torero (The Bullfighter's Prayer), Op. 34

02:00 AM — 06:00 AM Brandi Parisi
Beethoven’s Symphony No. 6 in F, "Pastoral"; Mozart’s Piano Concerto No. 20 in d minor

06:00 AM — 10:00 AM Warren Black
Music of The Spheres Waltz, by Strauss; This Marriage, by Eric Whitacre; Tchaikovsky’s Swan Lake Suite; the Brindisi, from La Traviata, by Verdi

10:00 AM — 02:00 PM Christa Wessel
Hummel’s Piano Concerto No. 3 in b minor; Mendelssohn’s “Scottish” symphony; Nursery Suite, by Elgar

02:00 PM — 06:00 PM Afternoons
Beethoven’s Symphony No. 5 in C minor

06:00 PM — 10:00 PM John Burk
Hobson’s Choice, by Malcolm Arnold; Dvorak’s Scherzo Capriccioso; Schumann’s “Spring” symphony; Beethoven’s Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Major

10:00 PM — 12:00 AM Night Air
Adagio by Borodin; Allemande by Bach; Debussy’s Danses sacree et profane


Tuesday, August 14, 2018

12:00 AM — 02:00 AM Night Air with Andrea Murray
Butterworth’s English Idyll No. 2; Adagio from Rachmaninov’s Symphony No. 2; Spiegel im Spiegel (Mirror in the Mirror), by Arvo Pärt

02:00 AM — 06:00 AM Brandi Parisi
Beethoven’s Violin Sonata No. 3 in E-flat; Haydn’s Symphony No. 79 in F; Boccherini’s Cello Concerto in D Major

06:00 AM — 10:00 AM Warren Black
In Bohemia, by Balakirev; Mozart’s Horn Quintet in E-flat; guitar music played by Pablo Villegas

10:00 AM — 02:00 PM Christa Wessel
Rachmaninov’s Piano Concerto No. 3 in D minor; Ravel’s Mother Goose suite; selections from the ballet, Napoli (Naples), by Hans Lumbye

02:00 PM — 06:00 PM Afternoons
Mozart’s Violin Concerto No. 3 in G; Symphony No. 2 in D, by Brahms; Mozart’s Divertimento in D, K. 205

06:00 PM — 10:00 PM John Burk
Kreisler’s Tempo di Minuetto; Vivaldi’s Guitar Concerto in D; Glazunov’s ballet, the Seasons

10:00 PM — 12:00 AM Night Air
Andrea Murray has selected just the right pieces for the quieter hours of the day...and night


Wednesday, August 15, 2018

12:00 AM — 02:00 AM Night Air
Finzi’s Prelude for strings; Precious Lord, by Thomas Dorsey; Cello Sonata No. 1 in e minor, by Brahms

02:00 AM — 06:00 AM Brandi Parisi
Emperor Waltz, by Strauss; The Bartered Bride, dances by Smetana; Ravel’s Daphnis et Chloé (complete ballet)

06:00 AM — 10:00 AM Warren Black
Marcello’s Trumpet Concerto; Nielsen’s Masquerade overture; La Belle Hélène: Overture, by Offenbach

10:00 AM — 02:00 PM Christa Wessel
Geminiani’s Concerto Grosso No. 4; Kodaly’s Galanta Dances; Beethoven’s Quartet No. 1 in F

02:00 PM — 06:00 PM Afternoons
Tchaikovsky’s Melancholy Serenade; Mozart’s Eine kleine Nachtmusik (A Little Night Music); The Prodigal Son suite, by Hugo Alfven; Princess Leia’s Theme, by John Williams

06:00 PM — 10:00 PM John Burk
The Swan, by Saint-Saëns; Mozart’s Piano Trio in G; Lalo’s Symphonie Espagnole for Violin and Orchestra; Stravinsky’s Petrouchka

10:00 PM — 12:00 AM Night Air
Adagio by Grieg; Dream Children, by Elgar; Louis Spohr’s Sonata in e minor, for violin and harp


Thursday, August 16, 2018

12:00 AM — 02:00 AM Night Air with Andrea Murray
The Song of the Birds (arr. Casals); Adagio by Bruckner; The Old Boatman, by Florence Price

02:00 AM — 06:00 AM Brandi Parisi
Schubert’s Piano Quintet in A, "Trout"; Mozart’s Violin Concerto No. 1 in B flat; Beethoven’s Symphony No. 8 in F

06:00 AM — 10:00 AM Warren Black
Schubert’s Piano Quintet in A, "Trout"; Mozart’s Violin Concerto No. 1 in B flat; Beethoven’s Symphony No. 8 in F

10:00 AM — 02:00 PM Christa Wessel
Mussorgsky’s Pictures at an Exhibition (orch. Maurice Ravel); Tchaikovsky’s Serenade for Strings in C; Goldmark’s Rustic Wedding Symphony

02:00 PM — 06:00 PM Afternoons
Larsson’s Little Serenade; Symphony No. 6, by Sibelius; The Sleeping Beauty suite, by Tchaikovsky

06:00 PM — 10:00 PM ARTS PARTNER MONTH SPECIAL

06:00 PM — 10:00 PM John Burk
Copland’s Variations on “Simple Gifts”; Lauridsen’s Madrigali; Merry Waltz, by Otto Klemperer

07:00 PM — 09:00 PM OREGON SYMPHONY CONCERT

10:00 PM — 12:00 AM Night Air with Andrea Murray
Elgar’s Elegy for Strings; Chopin’s Mazurka in A minor; Beati Quorum Via (Blessed are They), by Stanford

Instagram
Facebook
Twitter
YouTube
X
X